Privacy Policy


Introduction

In this privacy policy, “we” and “our” relates to Gates Hut Ltd (trading as Picnic-Benches.uk), company number 6653567, a company registered in England and Wales. “You” and “your” relates to the natural person reading this document that is: considering purchasing, has purchased from Gates Hut Ltd or is making an enquiry.


How We Use Your Personal Data

We will use the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order for the purpose of fulfilling that order. Along with, or instead of, placing an order you may have sent an enquiry to us, in which we will use the information you’ve provided to respond to and answer the enquiry.


We may contact you by telephone, email or other means in relation to your order, for example: notifying you of delivery status, updating you on stock availability or informing you of changes with the order. You cannot opt out of these communications. We will never combine these communications with marketing promotions that you have a legal right to opt out of.


We may use your data for marketing purposes but will always provide a means for you to opt out. We may occasionally use the data you supplied, in our own Legitimate Interest, to send details of products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We will never use your data in a way that conflicts with your own legal rights and interests.


If we share information with a third party, such as a payment gateway or delivery company, their use of your data will be limited to the purpose of fulfilling your order. We will make our reasonable endeavours to ensure that all third parties treat your personal data in a legal and appropriate way.


What Data Do We Hold?

We hold the personal data that you supplied in the course of placing your order or enquiry.
The data normally consists of: product information, transactional information, fraud checking information, name, address, phone number, email, special delivery instructions and potentially other information to ensure the successful completion of your order.


We may hold notes of our communication with you through different channels including, but not limited to: email, live chat, CRM (Customer Relationship Management system) and phone.


We will not seek personal information from you relating to race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, sexual orientation, medical or genetic history and we ask you not to provide such information to us under any circumstances.


How We Hold Your Personal Data

We will retain the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order or an enquiry, for the purpose of fulfilling that order, responding to or processing that enquiry.
If you place an order, we will retain an electronic copy of your invoice data for the period required by HMRC, after which we will delete it.


Your information will be: securely stored on hardware that has limited access to only relevant persons; and on a server maintained by a third party such as a web host. Whether held by us on our hardware, or on our behalf by a third party, it will be kept secure and protected from unauthorised access using all reasonable means.


If requested, we will pass information about you (and if relevant, your business) to legal authorities who have the legal right to demand such data.


Targeted Advertising

We may source data from publicly available lists of contacts to use only to target advertising as described above and again under Legitimate Interest. We never use this data to directly contact you.


Our Legitimate Interest is to provide marketing information to people who have shown their interest in our products. We also have a Legitimate Interest in finding other, similar, people and we may use your email address or phone number to help find such people without any detrimental impact on you and our advertising suppliers similarly have a Legitimate Interest in displaying the most relevant ads.


The third-party processors that we use are large responsible companies or organisations and we are sure they have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your data. Many of these use sub-processors themselves such as cloud services like Amazon Web Services or Microsoft Azure to run their own services. In the case of payment processors, the entire banking infrastructure lies behind them and they pass data to Visa, Mastercard, other similar schemes, the relevant card issuer and acquirer.


Automated Processing

We may use personal data for automated decision making; we may send you emails, notifications or other communication that are tailored to you and based on your purchasing history.


Some advertisers, particularly Facebook and Google (but there are others), are used by us and decide what advertisements to show to people based on automated processing of personal information, in order to make those advertisements as relevant as possible to the people who see them. These advertisers should provide the means for you to opt out of such personalisation.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us improve the functionality of our website and services for you. This is facilitated mainly through the use of first-party cookies. By using our website, you accept the use of these cookies. You can view Google’s various privacy policies by clicking here. You can also view Google’s specific Google Analytics privacy policy by clicking here.

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking for not just our website, but any website, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on. If you would like to opt-out of tracking for just this website, you can click here to disable Google Analytics Cookies. Clicking this sets an opt-out cookie, which will prevent you from being tracked when visiting this website in future.


Some advertisers, particularly Facebook and Google (but there are others), are used by us and decide what advertisements to show to people based on automated processing of personal information, in order to make those advertisements as relevant as possible to the people who see them. These advertisers should provide the means for you to opt out of such personalisation.


hCaptcha

We use the hCaptcha anti-bot service (hereinafter “hCaptcha”) on our website. This service is provided by Intuition Machines, Inc., a Delaware US Corporation (“IMI”). hCaptcha is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a login page or contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program.

To do this, hCaptcha analyzes the behavior of the website or mobile app visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website or mobile app visitor enters a part of the website or app with hCaptcha enabled. For the analysis, hCaptcha evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website or app, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to IMI.

Data processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (DSGVO): the website or mobile app operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam. IMI acts as a “data processor” acting on behalf of its customers as defined under the GDPR.

For more information about hCaptcha and IMI’s privacy policy and terms of use, please visit the following links: https://www.hcaptcha.com/privacy and https://www.hcaptcha.com/terms.


Your Rights

If you have engaged with us, but never placed an order, you may request the complete deletion of your details from our systems. Whether or not you have placed an order, you may request us never to contact you again, and we will comply with your request unless you make a further enquiry with us.


You have a number of rights in addition to those mentioned above, including access to the information (“the right to be informed”). If we process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your Legitimate Interest, you have the right to object. You also have the right to withdraw your Consent to being marketed to, if you previously gave your Consent. You have the right to see the data held about you and to receive a copy. You have the right to have any errors corrected. You have the right to ask and be told where your data came from.


You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk) if you believe any of your rights are being infringed.


How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us through our contact us form, or by phone on 01302 739050.